Our databases cover a wide range of material, including e-journals and e-books, multimedia resources, and dictionaries. A complete list of our databases can be found in the E-resources A-Z.
Key databases for History are listed below:
ACLS Humanities E-Books
This is a digital collection of research monographs from a range of academic publishers that will be particularly relevant to history. The full-text of the e-books is searchable by keyword.
Box of Broadcasts
A television and radio recording and archive service.
British Humanities Index
An index of over 300 humanities journals and weekly magazines published in the UK and other English speaking countries, as well as quality UK newspapers.
Cambridge Companions Online
The complete collection of the Cambridge Companions series.
Credo Reference
Over 500 online reference books, dictionaries and encyclopedias, useful for background research.
JSTOR
Very useful, mainly full-text archive of leading humanities and social science academic journals; usually does not include issues published in the last few years.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Contains biographies of 60,061 men and women who died in or before the year 2012—plus 536 ‘Theme’ articles for reference and research.
Project Muse
High quality humanities and social science journals.
Web of Science
An integrated database of journal articles including the Social Sciences and Arts and Humanities Indexes.
You should be able to access most resources outside the University with your username and password.
Contact the Student Centre if you have any problems.
