This guide gives an overview of resources for researching fashion within the University Archive. It covers:
Fashion students might also find inspiration in other resources that the archive holds – such our travel collection, our printed ephemera, and our historic architectural books. We can also help you to find archive resources elsewhere. Please contact Anna for more information or advice on your research.
The University Archive is managed separately to the Westminster Menswear Archive; for information about the garment collection please visit www.mensweararchive.com
An archive can refer to:
Although we usually think of archives as being paper documents, they can also be digital, photographic and audiovisual. Many archive collections also include some books and objects.
Archive items are unique and often fragile. While you will usually be allowed to handle them, you will not be able to borrow items from an archive. You will also be asked to not eat and drink while in an archive, and not to use pens, as these can all damage the documents.
The University Archive is on level B3 of 4-12 Little Titchfield Street.
We are open on a drop-in basis for staff and students at the following times:
Monday 10.00-12.00 13.00-17.00
Tuesday 10.00-12.00 13.00-17.00
Wednesday 10.00-12.00 13.00-17.00
Thursday 10.00-12.00 13.00-17.00
Friday 10.00-12.00 13.00-17.00
If you are a part-time student and these hours are difficult for you, please get in touch and we will try to make alternative arrangements for you.
The Reading Room only seats four and does get quite busy at times. You are also welcome to make an appointment so that we can reserve a seat for you. This is particularly important if you would like to come as a group. Please contact us at archive@westminster.ac.uk to make an appointment.
This Guide was created by members of the University Archive who can be contacted by emailing
or chat with us via our catalogue
